Programme

We are please to announce the final programme for the conference:

FRIDAY 8th SATURDAY 9th SUNDAY 10th
09:30-11:00 REGISTRATION/COFFEE FROM 10:30 SESSION 4 SESSION 7
11:00-11:30 OPENING COFFEE COFFEE
11:30-13:00 SESSION 1 SESSION 5 SESSION 8
13:00-14:00 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
14:00-15:30 SESSION 2 SESSION 6 SESSION 9
15:30-16:00 COFFEE COFFEE CLOSING
16:00-17:30 SESSION 3 KEYNOTE
19:30 DINNER DINNER

 

Friday 8th April 2016

 

10:30-11:00 Registration/Coffee

11:00-11:30 Opening

Convenors: Agnieszka Piotrowska and Ben Tyrer

11:30-13:00 Session 1 (Chair: Ben Tyrer)

Igor Rodin and Nava Dushi – Self-Recreation through the Uncanny Encounter: Reading the Feminine Close-up in Cinema

Carla Ambrósio Garcia – A Bionian Approach to the Feminine in Cammell and Roeg’s Performance

Agnieszka Piotrowska – THE SUITCASE – a short film about power and loss

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 2 (Chair: Ben Tyrer)

Charlotta Lund – Antichrist and the Riddle of Femininity

Steven Swetich – Mis(s)-Interpretation: Complications of Sexual Difference and Feminism in Gone Girl

Allister Mactaggart – River’s Edge: The Ebb and Flow of Feminine Ex-sistence

15:30-16:00 Coffee

16:00-17:30 Session 3 (Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Britt-Marie Schiller – Representing Maternal Sexuality

Stephanie Koziej – Adult Erotic Tenderness

Annukka Lahti – Too much? Affective accounts of sexual experiences in bisexual women’s relationship talk

19:30 Dinner

 

 

Saturday 9th April 2016

 

09:30-11:00 Session 4 (Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Elena Neznamova – The masculine commitment to the feminine soul

Anna Chromik – Puncturing and wit(h)nessing: the ethical strategies of matern/ial encounters

Catherine Irwin – “Dying on a Bed of Vanilla Ice Cream”: Precarious Pleasures in Judy Grahn’s “The Psychoanalysis of Edward the Dyke” and Frank Bidart’s “Ellen West”

11:00-11:30 Coffee

11:30-13:00 Session 5 (Chair: Ben Tyrer)

Rebecca Reynolds – Liquid Manifestations of the Death Drive: On Womb Fantasies and the “Oceanic Feeling”

Katie Goss – Revisioning Lack: Psychoanalysis and Feminist Science Fictions

Julie Reshe – Natural Mothering Reanalysed: Philosophical and Neurobiological perspectives

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 6 (Chair: Ben Tyrer)

Sheila Cavanagh – Tiresias and the Other Sexual Difference

Anna Maraś – Co-naissance: Maternal Corporeality and the Question of Ethics with-in the Matrixial

Pia Hylén – A Family Story

15:30-16:00 Coffee

16:00-17:30 Keynote (Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Bracha Ettinger – TBC

19:30 Dinner

 

 

Saturday 9th April 2016

 

09:30-11:00 Session 7 (Chair: Ben Tyrer)

Smadar Ashuach and Hana Grinberg – Unique Characteristics of the Female Therapist/Patient Dyad

Elizabeth Hughes – Adopted Women, The Ideal Object And The Absent Father

Chenyang Wang – Sexual difference as temporal difference

11:00-11:30 Coffee

11:30-13:00 Session 8 (Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Martyna Chrześcijańska – Mythologizing Women in Psychoanalysis

John Miller – Does Feminine mean being in Your Right Mind?

Valerie Walkerdine – Feminine sexuality: Between

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 9 (Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska)

Laura Chernaik – Blood and the Real

Katja Kolšek – Mother’s Anxiety, the Question of Authority and Political Subjection

Ben Tyrer – On Black Swan, the Body and Not-All Feminine Jouissance

15:30-16:00 Closing

 

Advertisements